1996-1997 Results

Highlights

  • Top 10 Ranked Overall Squad-NDT rankings
  • Qualified three teams for NDT
  • Fifteen 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place finishes
  • Won the National Debate Tournament

Championships and Final Rounds

Univ. of Kentucky, Round Robin, 1st Place, Brian Prestes & Justin Green
Harvard University, 1st Place, Brian Prestes & Daveed Gartenstein-Ross
State Univ. of West Georgia, 1st Place, Div. II, Rob Shaw & Joe Gagnon
George Mason University, 1st Place, Novice, Joe Gagnon & Rob Shaw
Dartmouth, Round Robin, 1st Place, Brian Prestes & Daveed Gartenstein-Ross
US Naval Academy, 2nd Place, Novice, Rob Shaw & Joe Gagnon
NATIONAL DEBATE TOURNAMENT – 1st Place, Brian Prestes & Daveed Gartenstein-Ross

Semi-Finalists

Liberty University, Varsity, Josh O�Donnell & Drew Brown
Liberty University, Novice, Joe Gagnon & Andy Harris
Liberty University, Novice, Chris Mills & Michele Young
University of Southern California, Brian Prestes & Daveed Gartenstein-Ross
University of Redlands, Round Robin, Brian Prestes & Daveed Gartenstein-Ross
State Univ. of West Georgia, Brian Prestes & Daveed Gartenstein-Ross
Northwestern University, Brian Prestes & Daveed Gartenstein-Ross
University of Kansas, Daveed Gartenstein-Ross & Brian Prestes

Quarter-Finals

Univ. of Northern Iowa, Daveed Gartenstein-Ross & Brian Prestes
Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas, Kristin Langwell & Nicole Runyan
Univ. of North Carolina, Armen Zohrabian & Sean Nowak
James Madison Univ., Novice, Chris Mills & Michelle Young
Liberty University, Varsity, Emma Filstrup & Justin Green
Liberty University, JV, Khalid Jones & Russell Burch
Liberty University, Novice, Eric DeRose & Kelle Wallace
George Mason University, JV, Khalid Jones & Chris Mills
Baylor University, Clay Rhodes & Andy Geppert
District VI NDT Qualifier, Qualified, Emma Filstrup & Justin Green

Octa-Finals

Univ. of North Carolina, Justin Green & Emma Filstrup
Harvard University, Nicole Runyan & Kristin Langwell
State Univ. of West Georgia, Nicole Runyan & Kristin Langwell

Double-Octa-Finals

University of South Carolina – Emma Filstrup & Justin Green
University of South Carolina – Kristin Langwell & Nicole Runyan
University of South Carolina – Sean Nowak & Armen Zohrabian
University of Kentucky – Justin Green & Brian Prestes
University of Southern California, Clay Rhodes & Andy Geppert
California State Univ.-Long Beach, Clay Rhodes & Andy Geppert
Baylor University, Justin Green & Emma Filstrup
Northwestern University, Justin Green & Emma Filstrup
Northwestern University, Clay Rhodes & Andy Geppert
Towson State University, Rob Shaw & Joe Gagnon
National Debate Tournament, Andy Geppert & Clay Rhodes
National Debate Tournament, Emma Filstrup & Justin Green

Cut-on-Points

Liberty University, Novice, Joy Vermillion & Emily Turner

Speaker Awards

University of Northern Iowa, 2nd Speaker, Brian Prestes
University of Kentucky, Round Robin, 1st, Brian Prestes
University of Kentucky, 6th Speaker, Brian Prestes
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, 8th Speaker, Kristin Langwell
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, 12th Nicole Runyan
University of Richmond, 12th Speaker, JV, Tom Segars
University of North Carolina, 12th Speaker, Emma Filstrup
University of North Carolina, 20th Speaker, Justin Green
James Madison University, 10th Speaker, JV, Kalid Jones
Harvard University, 2nd Speaker, Brian Prestes
Harvard University, 9th Speaker, Kristin Langwell
Harvard University, 14th Speaker, Gartenstein-Ross
Liberty University, Var., 6th Speaker, Josh O’Donnell
Liberty University, Var., 7th Speaker, Justin Green
Liberty University, Var., 9th Speaker, Emma Filstrup
Liberty University, JV, 5th Speaker Khalid Jones
Liberty University, Nov., 6th Speaker, Eric DeRose
Liberty University, Nov., 7th Speaker, Joe Gagnon
Liberty University, Nov., 10th Speaker, Michele Young
Univ. of Southern California, Var., 6th Speaker, Brian Prestes
Univ. of Southern California, Var., 16th Speaker, Daveed Gartenstein-Ross
Univ. of Redlands, Var., 7th, Brian Prestes
State Univ. of West Georgia, Var. , 2nd Brian Prestes
State Univ. of West Georgia, Var., 6th Daveed Gartenstein-Ross
State Univ. of West Georgia, Nov., 2nd Joe Gagnon
State Univ. of West Georgia, Nov., 4th, Rob Shaw
Dartmouth College, Round Robin, Var., 2nd, Brian Prestes
George Mason University, Nov., 4th, Joe Gagnon,
US Naval Academy, Nov., 3rd, Joe Gagnon
US Naval Academy, JV, 11th, Khalid Jones
US Naval Academy, JV, 19th, Chris Mills
US Naval Academy, JV, 13th, Rob Shaw
Northwestern University, Var., 3rd, Brian Prestes
Northwestern University, Var., 21st, Daveed Gartenstein-Ross
University of Kansas, Var., 4th, Brian Prestes
University of Kansas, Var., 6th, Daveed Gartenstein-Ross
District VI Qualifier, Var., 5th, Clay Rhodes
Novice Nationals, Northwestern, Var., 3rd, Emma Filstrup
National Debate Tournament, 3rd, Brian Prestes
National Debate tournament, 6th, Daveed Gartenstein-Ross

End-of-Year Awards

Most Valuable Debater – Brian Prestes
Most Improved – Daveed Garteinstein-Ross
Greatest Contribution – Brian Prestes
Best Freshman – Emma Filstrup