1999-2000 Results

Championships and Final Rounds

Liberty University, (Varsity) 2nd Paul Stockamore & Cyclone Covey
Redlands Round Robin, 1st Wes Lotz & Cyclone Covey
University of Kansas, 2nd Cyclone Covey & Wes Lotz
SE/SE Central Bi-Regional CEDA Champs, 1st (Novice) Badriyyah Al-Islam & Jamila Porter
District VI Coach of the Year Award, Ross Smith
George Ziegelmuller Coach Award, NDT, Allan Louden
Ranked 4th in Nation in NDT Varsity rankings; 8th total squad ranking

Semi-Finals

Baylor University, Cyclone Covey & Wes Lotz
U.S. Naval Academy, Andrea Will & Bingham Powell
Northwestern University, Wes Lotz & Cyclone Covey
SE/SE Central Bi-Regional CEDA Champs, Chad Flick & Alice Ma
District VI NDT National Qualifier, 5th Patrick Speice & Chris DeVault

Quarter-Finals

University of Kentucky, Emma Filstrup & Wes Lotz
University of Kentucky, Becca Eaton & Kevin Kneupper (Fall Novice Championship)
University of Richmond, Stacey Gomes & Chad Flick (Novice)
Harvard University, Cyclone Covey & Jarrod Atchison
Liberty University, Becca Eaton & Kevin Kneupper
University of Southern California, Wes Lotz & Cyclone Covey
William Jewell, (JV) Stacey Gomes & Chad Flick
State University of West Georgia, Cyclone Covey & Wes Lotz
State University of West Georgia, Jarrod Atchison & Emma Filstrup
Baylor University, Emma Filstrup & Jarrod Atchison
U.S. Naval Academy, Becca Eaton & Kevin Kneupper
Novice Nationals – Northwestern, Paul Stockamore & Kevin Kneupper
Novice Nationals – Northwestern, Bingham Powell & Patrick Speice

Octa-Finals

University of Northern Iowa, Emma Filstrup & Wes Lotz
University of Kentucky, Jarrod Atchison & Cyclone Covey
Capitol City Debates, Mike Perry & Cyclone Covey
Capitol City Debates, Chris DeVault & Patrick Speice
Duquesne University, Badriyyah Al-Islam & Jamila Porter (Novice)
Harvard University, Wes Lotz & Emma Filstrup
Liberty University, Linday Littlefield & Bingham Powell
Liberty University, (Novice) Badriyyah Al-Islam & Jamila Porter
Liberty University, (Novice) Stacey Gomes & Chad Flick
Liberty University, (Novice) Heather Hazen & Audrey Allen
University of Southern California, Emma Filstrup & Jarrod Atchison
University of Missouri-Kansas City, Becca Eaton & Kevin Kneupper
University of Missouri-Kansas City, Lindsay Littlefield & Patrick Speice
William Jewell, Kevin Kneupper & Becca Eaton
Northwestern University, Emma Filstrup & Jarrod Atchison
University of Kansas, Jarrod Atchison & Emma Filstrup
National Debate Tournament, Cyclone Covey & Wes Lotz
National Debate Tournament, Emma Filstrup & Jarrod Atchison

Double-Octa-Finals

University of Northern Iowa, Cyclone Covey & Jarrod Atchison
Baylor University, Chris DeVault & Patrick Spiece

Cut-on-Points

Harvard University, Chris DeVault & Patrick Speice
Appalachian State Univ. (Novice), Alan Cates & Buck Endemann
William Jewell, Thomas Allen & Paul Stockamore
William Jewell, Bingham Powell & Andrea Will
William Jewell, Lindsay Littlefield & Patrick Speice
U.S. Naval Academy, Chad Flick & Stacey Gomes (JV)
Amer. Debate Assoc. Champs, John Carroll U., Alice Ma & Stacey Gomes

Speaker Awards

University of Northern Iowa, 16th Cyclone Covey
University of Northern Iowa, 17th Jarrod Atchison
University of Northern Iowa, 23rd Emma Filstrup
University of Kentucky, 15th Emma Filstrup
University of Kentucky, 18th Wes Lotz
University of Kentucky, 21st Jarrod Atchison
University of Kentucky, 23rd Cyclone Covey
University of Richmond, 6th Chad Flick (Novice)
Capitol City Debates, 10th Cyclone Covey
Duquesne University, 6th Badriyyah Al-Islam
Harvard University, 21st Wes Lotz
Liberty University, 1st Cyclone Covey
Liberty University, 9th Becca Eaton
University of Southern California, 9th Cyclone Covey
University of Southern California, 11th Emma Filstrup
University of Southern California, 13th Wes Lotz
University of Southern California, 19th Jarrod Atchison
Redlands Round Robin, 11th Wes Lotz
University of Missouri-Kansas City, 16th Rebecca Eaton
University of Missouri-Kansas City, 17th Patrick Speice
State University of West Georgia, 11th Cyclone Covey
State University of West Georgia, 20th Emma Filstrup
Baylor University, 5th, Cyclone Covey
Baylor University, 9th, Emma Filstrup
Baylor University, 10, Wes Lotz
U.S. Naval Academy, 3rd, Becca Eaton
U.S. Naval Academy, 7th Lindsay Littlefield
U.S. Naval Academy, 10th Kevin Kneupper
Northwestern University, Emma Filstrup
University of Kansas, 10th Emma Filstrup
University of Kansas, 15th Wes Lotz
SE/SE Central Bi-Regional CEDA Champs, (Novice) 2nd Chad Flick
SE/SE Central Bi-Regional CEDA Champs, (Novice) 3rd Jamila Porter
SE/SE Central Bi-Regional CEDA Champs, (Novice) 4th Badriyyah Al-Islam
SE/SE Central Bi-Regional CEDA Champs, (Novice) 5th Alice Ma
District VI Qualifier, 7th Chris DeVault
District VI Qualifier, 10th Patrick Speice
Novice Nationals, Northwestern, 3rd Patrick Spice
Novice Nationals, Northwestern, 15th Becca Eaton