2000-2001 Results

Championships and Final Rounds

University of Northern Iowa, 1st Place, Wesley Lotz & Jarrod Atchison
University of Kentucky Round Robin, 2nd Place (Tie 1st, points), Jarrod Atchison & Wesley Lotz
University of Southern California, 1st Place, Jarrod Atchison & Wesley Lotz
State University of West Georgia, Finals, 2nd Place, Wesley Lotz & Jarrod Atchison
Dartmouth Round Robin, 2nd (tie), Jarrod Atchison & Wesley Lotz
University of Kansas (Heart), 1st Place, Wesley Lotz & Jarrod Atchison
District VI NDT Qualifier, Georgia State, 1st Place, Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
District VI NDT Qualifier, Georgia State, 3rd, Kevin Kneupper & Sam Enzer
Southeast Regional Sweepstakes, 1st, Team Award
Washington-Franklin Collegiate Challenge Debates, 1st Jarrod Atchison & Wesley Lotz

Semi-Finalists

Duquesne University, (Rookie Div.) Jonathan Dowling & Drew Senter
Liberty University, Lindsay Littlefield & Michael Perry
California State Univ.-Fullerton, Wesley Lotz & Jarrod Atchison
Northwestern University – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice

Quarter-Finals

Georgia State University, Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
Georgia State University, Andrea Will & Mark Yopp
Georgia State University, Kevin Kneupper & Sam Enzer
Capitol City – Catholic University, Patrick Speice & Becca Eaton
University of Kansas, Becca Eaton & Rashed Evans (West Georgia)
California State Univ.-Fullerton, Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
William Jewell College, Sam Enzer & Kevin Kneupper
Trinity University, Patrick Speice & Becca Eaton
Naval Academy, Andrea Will & Mark Yopp

Octa-Finals

University of Kentucky, Jarrod Atchison & Kevin Kneupper
Capitol City – Catholic University, Sam Enzer & Kevin Kneupper
Harvard University, Wesley Lotz & Jarrod Atchison
University of Southern California, Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
University of Missouri-Kansas City, Sam Enzer & Kevin Kneupper
State University of West Georgia, Patrick Speice & Becca Eaton
Northwestern University – Kevin Kneupper & Sam Enzer
University of Kansas, Andrea Will & Mark Yopp
University of Kansas, Andy Nelson & Sam Enzer
Novice Nationals, Sam Enzer & Andy Nelson
National Debate Tournament – Jarrod Atchison & Wesley Lotz

Double-Octa-Finals

University of Kentucky, Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
William Jewell College, Mike Perry & Lindsay Littlefield
William Jewell College, Mark Yopp & Andrea Will
Northwestern University, Jarrod Atchison & Wesley Lotz
CEDA Nationals, Andrea Will & Mark Yopp
CEDA Nationals, (Triple-Octas) Lindsay Littlefield & Mike Perry

Cut-on-Points

King’s College, Stacey Gomes & Andy Nelson
King’s College, Jessica Shaw & Karen Mooney
University of Richmond, (Novice) Elizabeth Diorio & Brent McGillicuddy
Harvard University, Sam Enzer & Kevin Kneupper
Harvard University, Lindsay Littlefield & Mike Perry
Northwestern University, Mike Perry & Lindsay Littlefield
University of Kansas, Lindsay Littlefield & Mike Perry

Speaker Awards

University of Northern Iowa, 4th, Jarrod Atchison
University of Northern Iowa, 5th, Wes Lotz
Georgia State University, 9th, Patrick Speice
Georgia State University, 10th, Becca Eaton
University of Kentucky, 14th, Jarrod Atchison
Capitol City – Catholic University, 10th, Patrick Speice
Duquesne University, 4th, Drew Senter
Duquesne University, 5th, Jonathan Dowling
Harvard University, 6th, Wesley Lotz
Harvard University, 14th, Jarrod Atchison
Liberty University, 3rd, Michael Perry
University of Southern California, 4th, Jarrod Atchison
University of Southern California, 8th, Wesley Lotz
California State University-Fullerton, 3rd, Wesley Lotz
California State University-Fullerton, 8th, Jarrod Atchison
California State University-Fullerton, 20th, Becca Eaton
California State University-Fullerton, 21st, Patrick Speice
Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City, 18th, Sam Enzer
William Jewell, 14th, Kevin Kneupper
State University of West Georgia, 1st, Wesley Lotz
State University of West Georgia, 5th, Jarrod Atchison
Trinity University, 15th, Patrick Speice
Trinity University, 16th, Becca Eaton
Naval Academy, 7th, Mark Yopp
Northwestern University, 3rd, Wes Lotz
Northwestern University, 8th, Jarrod Atchison
Northwestern University, 25th, Sam Enzer
University of Kansas, 10th, Wes Lotz
University of Kansas, 13th, Jarrod Atchison
University of Kansas, 19th, Sam Enzer
District VI NDT Qualifier, Georgia State, 2nd, Becca Eaton
District VI NDT Qualifier, Georgia State, 3rd, Patrick Speice
District VI NDT Qualifier, Georgia State, 6th, Kevin Kneupper
District VI NDT Qualifier, Georgia State, 9th, Sam Enzer
Novice Nationals, Northwestern, 2nd, Sam Enzer
Novice Nationals, Northwestern, 14th, Andy Nelson
National Debate Tournament, 2nd, Wesley Lotz
National Debate Tournament, 3rd, Jarrod Atchison