2001-2002 Results

Championships and Final Rounds

District VI National Qualifier – 1st Place – Mike Perry & Chris DeVault
Policy Debates, Northwestern – 1st Place – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
Washington-Franklin Debates – 2nd Place – Andrea Will & Mike Perry
Named Academic All American at CEDA Nationals: Mike Perry & Chris DeVault
Named All American Debater at CEDA Nationals: Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice

Semi-Finals

Capitol Cities Debate – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
Liberty University – Anjali Garg & Lindsay Littlefield
Northwestern University – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice

Quarter-Finals

Georgia State University – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
University of Southern California – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
California State Univ.-Fullerton – Chris DeVault & Mike Perry
University of Kansas – Anjali Garg & Sam Enzer
Novice Nationals – Northwestern – Anjali Garg & Darrin Gamradt

Octa-Finals

Georgia State University – Sam Enzer & Kevin Kneupper (Met WFU)
University of Kentucky – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
University of Southern California – Kevin Kneupper & Sam Enzer
California State Univ.-Fullerton – Patrick Speice & Becca Eaton
University of Missouri-Kansas City – James Morrill & David Fisher (Cornell)
State University of West Georgia – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
State University of West Georgia – Mike Perry & Chris DeVault
Baylor University – Sam Enzer & James Morrill
Baylor University – Chris DeVault & Mike Perry
Northwestern University – Mike Perry & Chris DeVault
Towson State, 10th Junior Varsity Nationals – David Alderson & Matt Jordan
CEDA National Tournament – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice

Double Octa Finals

University of Kentucky – Mike Perry & Chris DeVault
University of Kentucky – Sam Enzer & Kevin Kneupper
Capitol Cities Debate (Novice) – Jamila Porter & Trinity Manning
University of Southern California – Chris DeVault & Mike Perry
California State Univ.-Fullerton – Kevin Kneupper & Sam Enzer (Met WFU)
William Jewell – Anjali Garg & Darrin Gamradt
Baylor University – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice (Met WFU)
National Debate Tournament – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
National Debate Tournament – Chris DeVault & Michael Perry
CEDA National Tournament – Mike Perry & Chris DeVault
CEDA National Tournament – Anjali Garg & Sam Enzer

Cut-on-Points

Georgia State University – Chris DeVault & Michael Perry
Harvard University – Sam Enzer & Kevin Kneupper
Harvard University – Becca Eaton & Patrick Speice
Liberty University – (JV) – Jamila Porter & Matt Jorden
Liberty University – (Novice) – Fritz Vaughan & Chris Trainor
State Univ. of West Georgia – Kevin Kneupper & Sam Enzer
Northwestern University – Sam Enzer & Kevin Kneupper

Speaker Awards

Georgia State University – 8th Patrick Speice
Georgia State University – 10th Becca Eaton
Georgia State University – 14th Kevin Kneupper
Georgia State University – 22nd Chris DeVault
Georgia State University – 23rd Sam Enzer
Capitol Cities – Catholic Univ. – 19th Patrick Speice
Capitol Cities – Catholic Univ. – (Novice) 8th Tom Fliss
Capitol Cities – Catholic Univ. – (Novice) 15th Jamila Porter
Capitol Cities – Catholic Univ. – (Novice) 16th James Hamill
University of Southern California – 19th Patrick Speice
California State Univ.-Fullerton – 3rd Patrick Speice
California State Univ.-Fullerton – 6th Becca Eaton
University of Missouri-Kansas City (JV) 6th James Morrill
State Univ. of West Georgia – 6th Becca Eaton
State Univ. of West Georgia – 13th Chris DeVault
State Univ. of West Georgia – 16th Patrick Speice
Northwestern University – 16th Patrick Speice
University of Kansas – 4th Sam Enzer
District VI National Qualifier – 5th Chris DeVault
10th JV Nationals – Towson – 20th Matt Jordan
Policy Debates, Northwestern – 2nd Patrick Speice
Novice Nationals, Northwestern – 5th Anjali Garg
Novice Nationals, Northwestern – 13th Darrin Gamradt
CEDA National Tournament – 15th Chris DeVault