2005-2006 Results

Championships, Final Rounds, Special Honors

Kentucky Round Robin Invitation – Brad Hall & Jamie Carroll
Catholic (JV) – 2nd Shawn Isinhue & Tara Tedrow
National Debate Tournament District VI Qualifer – 2nd Alex Lambelle & Seth Gannon
SE/SEC CEDA Championships – 2nd Liz Gedmark & Chris Sedelmyer
National Debate Tournament -2nd – Brad Hall & Jamie Carroll, Photo Album of NDT, NDT Results
Liz Lundeen named prestigious Truman Scholar
CEDA Academic All American Award- David Leung & Elizabeth Gedmark
CEDA – All American Debater Award- Jamie Carroll & Brad Hall

Semi-Finals

Liberty (JV) – Tara Tedrow & Shawn Isinhue
Kentucky (First Year Champs) – Forrest Pearce & Seungwon Chung
Capitol Cities – Catholic – JT Kittrell & John Patten
Cal State Fullerton – Jamie Carroll & Brad Hall
Miami (OH) – OD Hobeika & Lauren Sabino
West Georgia – Brad Hall and Jamie Carroll
SE/SEC CEDA Championships – Lauren Sabino & Seungwon Chung

Quarter-Finals

Richmond – OD Hobeika & Lauren Sabino
Richmond- Matt Irvine & Kurt Zimlicka
Harvard – Jamie Carroll & Brad Hall
Southern California – Brad Hall & Jamie Carroll
Florida – Kurt Zemlica & Sean Ridley
SE/SEC CEDA Championships – Adam Abelkop & Rohit Nath
JV Nationals (West Virginia) – Claire Reifsnyder & Matt Irvine

Octa-Finals

Georgia State Univ. – Brad Hall & Jamie Carroll
Kentucky – Jamie Carroll & Brad Hall
Capitol Cities – Catholic – Rohit Nath & Alex Lambelle
Southern California – Alex Lambelle & Seth Gannon
North Texas – John Patten & KT Kittrell
U Texas-Dallas – KT Kattrell & John Patten
George Mason – Claire Reifsnyder & Matt Irvine
Naval Academy – Forrest Pearce & Seungwon Chung
Cal Berkeley – KT Kittrell & John Patten
Cal Berkeley – Alex Lambelle & Seth Gannon

Double Octa Finals

Georgia State Univ – John Patten & JT Kittrell
Kentucky – Seth Gannon & Alex Lamballe
Southern California – Chris Sedelmyer & Liz Gedmark
Cal State Fullerton – Alex Lamballe & Seth Gannon
Texas-Austin – Brad Hall & Jamie Carroll
Texas-Austion Liz Gedmark & Chris Sedelmyer
CEDA National Tournament, Dallas – T-Octas Adam Abelkop & Suengwon Chung
CEDA National Tournament, Dallas – T-Octas OD Hobeika & Lauren Sabino

Cut-on-Points

Georgia State Univ – Seungwon Chung & Forrest Pearce
Liberty – Sean Ridley & Peter Morris
Kentucky – Liz Gedmark & Chris Sedelmyer
Kentucky – Forrest Pearce & Seungwon Chung
Harvard – Liz Gedmark & Chris Sedelmyer
Cal State Fullerton – Chris Sedelmyer & Liz Gedmark
West Georgia – Liz Gedmark & Chris Sedelmyer
West Georgia – John Patten & JT Kittrell
Cal Berkeley – Liz Lundeen & David Leung
Texas-Austin – JT Kittrell & John Patten

Speaker Awards

Georgia State Univ – 10th Brad Hall
Georgia State Univ – 14th Jamie Carroll
Liberty (JV) – 2nd Shawn Isinhue
Liberty (JV) – 3rd Tara Tedrow
Kentucky – 18th Brad Hall
Kentucky – 19th Jamie Carroll
Kentucky (Frosh Breakout) – 3rd Alex Lambelle
Kentucky (Frosh Breakout) – 8th Seth Gannon
Kentucky (Frosh Breakout) – 10th Forrest Pearce
Kentucky (Frosh Breakout) – 14th Seungwon Chung
Richmond – 1st – OD Hobeika
Richmond – 7th Lauren Sabino
Harvard – 3rd Jamie Carroll
Harvard – 4th Brad Hall
Capitol Cities, Catholic – 4th Alex Lamballe
Capitol Cities, Catholic – 6th John PattonSouthern California – 13th Brad Hall
Southern California – 14th Jamie Carroll
Cal State Fullerton – 11th Jamie Carroll
Cal State Fullerton – 13th Brad Hall
North Texas – 9th John Patten
Miami (OH) – 8th Lauren Sabino
Miami (OH) – 14th OD Hobeika
West Georgia – 2nd Brad Hall
West Georgia – 3rd Jamie Carroll
West Georgia – 20th Elizabeth Gedmark
George Mason – 9th Matt Irvine
George Mason – 15th Claire Reifsnyder
Cal Berkeley – 14th Seth Gannon
Cal Berkeley – 15th John Patten
Florida – 1st Kurt Zemlica
Florida – 3rd Sean Ridley
Texas-Austin – 25th Brad Hall
SE CEDA Championships – 3rd Alex Lambelle
SE CEDA Championships – 4th Seth Gannon
District VI Qualifier -4th Alex Lambelle
District VI Qualifier – 5th Seth Gannon
District VI Qualifier – 12th Liz Gedmark
District VI Qualifier – 13th Lauren Sabino
National Debate Tournament – 8th Jamie Carroll
National Debate Tournament – 9th Brad Hall

2006 Debater’s Choice Awards

Best Debater of the year- 7th Brad Hall
Best overall debate tournament – 1st
Most underrated team – 1st Carroll/Hall
Squad you would most want to debate for, other than your own – 3rd
Best Squad at Returning Cite Requests – 3rd
Best Judge – 5th Ross Smith
Best First Year Judge – Paul Johnson
Best Rising Sophomore -3rd Alex Lamballe

Schedule

Sept. 16-18 – National Earlybird High School Tournament, WFU
Sept. 24-26 – Georgia State University
Oct. 5-6 – Kentucky Round Robin
Oct. 7-9 – University of Kentucky
Oct. 7-9 – Liberty University
Oct. 15-17 – University of Richmond
Oct. 29-31 – Harvard University
Nov. 4-6 – Catholic University
Nov. 12-14 – Franklin R. Shirley Classic, WFU
Dec. 29-31 – University of Southern California
Jan. 2-4 – California State University-Fullerton
Jan 7-9 – University of North Texas
Jan. 10-12 – University of Texas-Dallas
Jan. 14-16 – West Georgia
Jan. 20-22 – George Mason University
Jan. 27-31 – Univ. of California-Berkeley
Jan. 27-29 – United States Naval Academy
Jan. 27-29 – University of Florida
Feb. 4-6 – University of Texas-Austin
Feb. 24-26 – District VI Qualifier, Georgia State University
March 3-5 – Novice Nationals, Northwestern University
March 3-5 – JV Nationals, West Virginia University
March 9-12 – ADA Nationals – University of Michigan-Dearborn
March 15 – James Madison Cup, James Madison University
March 23-27 – National Debate Tournament – Northwestern University
March/April 30-4 – Cross Examination Debate Association Nationals – Dallas