Franklin R. Shirley Classic Debate Tournament Winners

1956 First tournament (4 person debate)

  • 1st – Florida (Harold Eisner, Joe Schwartz, & Unknown)
  • 2nd – Duke (Dick Weed & Unknown)
  • Top Speaker – David Hughes, Wake Forest
  • 2nd Speaker – Joe Schwartz, Florida

1957 (4-person debate)

  • 1st – Pittsburgh (Dick Mattern, Garr Hess, John Strauch, Jim Pomarico)
  • 2nd – Florida
  • Top Speaker – Pete Martin, South Carolina
  • 2nd Speaker – Steve Sleppin, Univ. of Miami

1958 (4-person debate) – Invitation

  • 1st – Kentucky
  • 2nd – Notre Dame
  • Top Speaker – Jack Dempsey, Notre Dame
  • 2nd Speaker (tie) – Fred McClercq, South Carolina; Jay Whitney, Notre Dame

1959

  • 1st – George Washington (Top Aff Team) (David Aaronson & Al Capp)
  • 2nd – William and Mary (Top Neg Team) (William Goddard & Tony Seinmeyer)
  • Top Speaker – Unknown, George Washington
  • [Lawrence Tribe competed for Harvard]

1960

  • 1st – William and Mary
  • 2nd – Univ. of Florida

1961

  • 1st – Univ. of Florida (Bill Biglow & Bill McCormick)
  • 2nd – South Carolina (Eddie Roberts & Jim Mann)

1962

  • 1st – Wayne State Univ.
  • 2nd – Univ. of Vermont

1963

  • 1st – South Carolina, Toby Van Buren & Frank Cantrell
  • 2nd – Georgetown Univ., Richard Hayes & Unknown
  • Top Speaker – S. C. Richard Hayes, Georgetown

1964

  • 1st – Wayne State (David Ling & Doug Frost)
  • 2nd – George Washington (Dion Meek & Unknown)
  • Top Speaker – Steve Mackauf, Univ. of Miami
  • 2nd Speaker – Allen Dinsmore, Univ. of Miami

1965

  • 1st – Canisius College (Tom Farrell & Tom Elmer)
  • 2nd – Washington & Lee (Chris Mills & Unknown)
  • Top Speaker – Gloria Smith, South Carolina
  • 2nd Speaker (tie) – Marty Price, South Carolina; Chris Mills, Washington & Lee)

1966

  • 1st – Univ. of Richmond Tim Finchem & Robert Cox
  • 2nd – Marietta College
  • Top Speaker – John O’Neill, Naval Academy
  • 2nd Speaker – Susan Cahoon, Emory

1967

  • 1st – South Carolina, Bob Salane & Tom Salene
  • 2nd – Univ. of Detroit, Steve Kempski & David Peruch
  • Top Speaker – Brenda Robinson, Wayne State
  • 2nd Speaker – Joe Longino, Emory

1968

  • 1st – Canisius College (Shimminger & Wagner)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Georgia ((McCurley & Brussack)
  • Top Speaker – Tom Salane, Univ. of South Carolina
  • 2nd Speaker – Steve Gunderson, Northwestern Univ.

1969

  • 1st – Northwestern Univ. (Ken Strange & Steve Gunderson)
  • 2nd – Syracuse Univ.

1970

  • 1st – George Washington (Michael Newcity & Mary Alyce McKeen)
  • 2nd – West Georgia College (Barry Banther & Tom Greer)
  • Top Speaker – Marty Remland, Western Illinois University
  • 2nd Speaker – Ray Preiss, Western Illinois University

1971

  • 1st – Univ. of Virginia (Thrash & Bittner)
  • 2nd – George Washington (Ledford & Pistolessi)
  • Top Speaker – Melissa Maxey, Emory
  • 2nd Speaker – Greg Bittner, Virginia

1972

  • 1st – West Georgia College (Elliott Pood & Barry Barther)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Redlands (Pat Webb & Hanson)
  • Top Speaker – Bill Russell, Kansas
  • 2nd Speaker – Barry Banther, West Georgia

1973

  • 1st – Univ. of Southern Calif. (Higelin & Hozduk)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Southern Calif. (Solum & Johnson)
  • Top Speaker – Mike Higelin, Southern California
  • 2nd Speaker – Pat Webb, Redlands University

1974

  • 1st – Northwestern Univ. (Erwin Chemerinksy & Alan Lowenshohn)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Redlands (Conrad Clark & Pat Webb)

1975

  • 1st – Northwestern Univ. (Alan Lowinsohn & Louis Kaplow)
  • 2nd – Catholic Univ. (Chris Mooney & Geoff Ringer)
  • Top Speaker – Al Loewinshon, Northwestern
  • 2nd Speaker – Phil Zelikow, Redlands University

1976

  • 1st – Univ. of Kansas (Frank Cross & Robin Rowland)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Georgia (Richard Lively & Jon Bow)
  • Top Speaker – Robin Rowland, Kansas
  • 2nd Speaker – Frank Cross, Kansas

1977

  • 1st – Univ. of Southern Calif. (Steve Combs & Jon Cassonelli)
  • 2nd – Redlands Univ. (Mark Beltramo & Paul McNamara)
  • Top Speaker – Doug Cotton, Loyola Marymount
  • 2nd Speaker – Alan Rosenbloom, Massachusetts

1978

  • 1st – West Georgia College (Paul Weathington & Randy Evans)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Kansas (Kevin Fowler & Steve Griffin)
  • Top Speaker – Barry Ragsdale, Florida Tech
  • 2nd Speaker – Paul Weathington, West Georgia

1979 – Bracket

  • 1st – Univ. of Redlands (Bill Isaacson & Lane Bearden)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Central Florida (Barry Ragsdale & Jeff Liddicoat)
  • Top Speaker – Paul Weathington, West Georgia
  • 2nd Speaker – Cy Smith, Dartmouth

1980 – 25th Anniversary – Tournament Program

  • 1st – Dartmouth College (Tom Lyon & Cy Smith)
  • 2nd – West Georgia (Paul Weathington & Kelli Sager)
  • Top Speaker – Paul Weathington, West Georgia
  • 2nd Speaker – Kelli Sager, West Georgia

1981

  • 1st – Univ. of Kentucky (Condon McGlothlin & Steve Mancuso)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Kansas (Mark Gidley & Zac Grant)
  • Top Speaker – Mike Hancock, Emory
  • 2nd Speaker – Dave Sutherland, Louisville

1982

  • 1st – Dartmouth College (Robin Jacobsohn & Tom Lyon)
  • 2nd – Harvard Univ. (Jonathan Massey & Jonathan Weiner)
  • Top Speaker – John Barrett, Georgetown
  • 2nd Speaker – Doug Cotton, Loyola Marymount

1983

  • 1st – Harvard Univ. (Jonathan Weiner & Johnathan Massey)
  • 2nd – Bates College (Steven Dolley & Glenn Graham)
  • Top Speaker – Bill Brewster, Emory University
  • 2nd Speaker – Cindy Leiferman, University of Louisville

1984

  • 1st – Bates College (Glenn Graham & Paul Rostenthal)
  • 2nd – Northwestern Univ. (Doug Segal & Lyn Coyne)

1985

  • 1st – UNC-Chapel Hill (Michael Egues & Jeremy Ofseyer)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Massachusetts (Danny Povenelli & Mark Friedman)
  • Top Speaker – Lyn Robbins, Baylor
  • 2nd Speaker – John Culver, Kansas

1986

  • 1st – Univ. of Kansas (John Culver & George Lopez)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Redlands (Jeff Leon & Jeff LaFave)
  • Top Speaker – John Culver, Univ. of Kansas
  • 2nd Speaker – Cate Palczewski, Northwestern University

1987

  • 1st – Northwestern Univ. (Gordon Mitchell & Ben Attias)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Michigan (Michael Green & Andrew Schrank)
  • Top Speaker – Madison Laird, Loyola Marymount

1988

  • 1st – Northwestern Univ. (Gordon Mitchell & Danny Reiter)
  • 2nd – Baylor Univ. (Danny Plants & Marty Loeber)

1989

  • 1st – Univ. of Iowa (Nathan Coco & Chuck Smith)
  • 2nd – Dartmouth College (Neal Katyal and Scott Groussman)
  • Top Speaker – Andrew Schrank, Michigan
  • 2nd Speaker – Madison Laird, Loyola-Marymont

1990

  • 1st – Univ. of Redlands (Rodger Cole & Marc Rubinstein)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Texas-Austin (Derek Jinks & Ryan Goodman)
  • Top Speaker – T. A. McKinney, Kentucky
  • 2nd Speaker – Marc Rubinstein, Redlands

1991

  • 1st – Dartmouth College (Kenny Agran & Ara Lovitt)
  • 2nd – Georgetown Univ. (Ahilan Arulanantham & Kevin Kuswa)
  • Top Speaker – Charles Smith, Univ. of Iowa
  • 2nd Speaker – Ara Lovitt, Dartmouth College

1992

  • 1st – Georgetown Univ. (Ahilan Arulanantham & Eric Truett)
  • 2nd – Dartmouth College (Ara Lovitt & Steven Sklaver)
  • Top Speaker – Ara Lovitt, Dartmouth College
  • 2nd Speaker – Matt Shors, Univ. of Michigan

1993

  • 1st – Harvard Univ. (Stephen Andrews & Fred Karem)
  • 2nd – Georgetown Univ. (Ahilan Arulanantham & Lars Berg)
  • Top Speaker – Fred Karem, Harvard
  • 2nd Speaker – Paul Skiermont, Kentucky

1994 (*Tournament moved to February for two years)

1995

  • 1st – Dartmouth College (Andre Hylton & Marc Wilson)
  • 2nd – Emory Univ. (Charlie Henn & Jamie McKown)
  • Top Speaker – Paul Skiermont, Kentucky
  • 2nd Speaker – Steve Andrews, Harvard

1996 (Hosted by Univ. of Michigan as Wake Forest hosted NDT)

  • 1st – Northwestern Univ. (Shawn McCaffity & Mason Miller)
  • 2nd – Wake Forest Univ. (Brian Prestes & John Hughes)
  • Top Speaker – Andre Hylton, Dartmouth
  • 2nd Speaker – Sean McCaffity, Northwestern

1996

  • 1st – Michigan (Scott Hessell & Corey Stoughton)
  • 2nd – Louisville (Dave Arnett & Jason Renzelmann)
  • Top Speaker – Corey Rayburn, Iowa
  • 2nd Speaker – Kelly Dunbar, Baylor

1997

  • 1st – Dartmouth College (David Hung & Steven Lehotsky)
  • 2nd – Harvard Univ. (Sonja Starr & Carl Engstrom)
  • Top Speaker – Eric Cornellier, Michigan State
  • 2nd Speaker – Hajir Ardebili, Kansas

1998

  • 1st – Emory Univ. (Steven Bailey & Kamal Ghali)
  • 2nd – Emory Univ. (Larry Heftman & Jeff McNabb)
  • Top Speaker – George Kouros, Emory
  • 2nd Speaker – Lindsay Harrison, Univ. of Southern California

1999

  • 1st – Univ. of Kansas (Grant McKeehen & Mike Eber)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Iowa (Kristen Langwell & Andy Ryan)
  • Top Speaker – Kamal Ghali, Emory Univ.
  • 2nd Speaker – Brian Ray, Univ. of Kentucky

2000

  • 1st – Univ. of California-Berkeley (Randy Luskey & Dan Shalmon)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Texas (Krik Evans & Loe Hornbuckle)
  • Top Speaker – Andy Ryan, Univ. of Iowa
  • 2nd Speaker – Kamal Ghali, Emory Univ.

2001

  • 1st (Tie) – Northwestern (Foster & Paul)
  • 2nd – Northwestern (Gadddipati & Lux)
  • Top Speaker – John Rains, Emory University
  • 2nd Speaker – Calum Matheson, Michigan State University

2002

  • 1st – Northwestern University (Garen & Morales)
  • 2nd – Fort Hays State University (Regnier & Saindon)
  • Top Speaker – Josh Lynn, Emory University
  • 2nd Speaker – Jason Regnier, Ft. Hays State University

2003

  • 1st – UC-Berkeley (Shalmon & Singh)
  • 2nd – Univ. of Georgia (Watson & Ramachandrappa)
  • Top Speaker – Scott Phillips, Emory Univ.
  • 2nd Speaker – Elliot Tarloff, Harvard Univ.

2004

  • 1st – Northwestern (Tristan Morales & Josh Branson)
  • 2nd – Emory (Bob Allen & Scott Phillips)
  • Top Speaker – Elliot Tarloff – Harvard
  • 2nd Speaker – Tristan Morales – Northwestern

2005

  • 1st – Harvard Univ. ( Michael Klinger & Nikhill Mirchandani)
  • 2nd – Michigan State Univ. (Ryan Burke & Casey Harrigan)
  • Top Speaker – Josh Branson – Northwestern Univ.
  • 2nd Speaker – Scott Phillips – Emory Univ.

2006

  • 1st – Oklahoma Univ. (Conor Cleary & Blake Johnson)
  • 2nd – Georgia Univ., Brent Culpepper & Kevin Rabinowitz
  • Top Speaker – Kathryn Clark, Dartmouth Univ.
  • 2nd Speaker – Dan Luxemburg, Harvard Univ.

2009

  • 1st – Northwestern Univ. (Matt Fisher & Stephanie Spies)
  • 2nd – Emory Univ. (Stephen Weil & Ovais Inamullah)
  • Top Speaker – Stehen Weil, Emory Univ.
  • 2nd Speaker – Kevin Kallmyer, Mary Washington Univ.